100% NEEM SEED OIL
Botanical name: Azadirachta Indica
100% Pure, Cold-Pressed, Unrefined, Organic, Great for Soap-making. Characteristic odor. Vegan. Highly moisturizing. Paraben-free. Sulfate-free. Colorant-free. Preservative-free. Additive-free. Cruelty-free. Bottled in the USA.
Widely used in skin care products and for soap-making, Neem Seed Oil is highly beneficial for both skin and hair. High in vitamins, essential fatty acids, and glycerides.
Also known as the Indian Lilac Tree, the tropical Neem Tree is an evergreen tree that produces seeds from which neem oil is extracted. This powerful oil is full of Vitamin E and glyceride, a fatty acid. Extremely effective on dry skin and hair, Neem Oil is also anti-inflammatory.
Neem is an evergreen tree which originated from the Indian subcontinent. It is now grown in other tropical and semitropical regions of the world. Neem oil is made from the seeds of the tree.
The oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the neem tree. Cold pressing assures that the oil’s nutrients and the antioxidants remain undamaged. The process involves crushing and grinding the seeds under a traditional mill stone or in stainless steel equipment and capturing the resulting oil. The heat created by the process is not high enough to damage the oil. Processing temperature cannot rise above 120 degrees F.